See other formats
[…] 42 

§  1020.  Relates  to  special  powers  of  freight  forwarders  during 

time  of  war  or  other  emergency. 

§  1343.  Relates  to  the  powers  of  the  Federal  aviation  adminis- 

tration in  time  of  war. 

§  1348.  Relates  to  the  use  of  airspace  control  and  facilities  for 

military  emergencies. 


Title  50 — Wak  and  National  Defense 


50XJ.S.C.  Relates  to  the  restraint,  regulations,  and  removal  of 
§  21.  alien  enemies  during  a  declared  war. 

§  82.  Relates  to  the  procurement  of  ships  and  material  dur- 

ing war. 

§  98d.  Stocks  of  strategic  and  critical  materials  acquired  under 

the  Stockpiling  Act  shall  not  be  released  for  use,  sale, 
etc.,  except  "in  time  of  war  or  during  a  national  emer- 
gency." 

§  167c.  "Whenever  Congress  or  the  President  declares  that  a 

war  or  national  emergency  exists,"  the  Secretary  of  the 
Interior  may  suspend  licenses  issued  for  the  sale  and 
transportation  of  nelium  in  interstate  commerce. 

§  191.  The  President  may  provide  for  the  control  and  anchor- 

age of  foreign-flag  vessel  in  territorial  waters  of  the